Dr. Timothy R. Kuntz
Dr. Timothy R. Kuntz

Dr. Timothy R. Kuntz

  • Gender: Male
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1477649556

Dr. Timothy R. Kuntz DDS MS

Orthodontist

He is located at 3012 Hamilton Boulevard in Sioux City, IA 51104. Can help patients with the following: Abscessed Tooth, Cavity, Dental Malocclusion, Gum Disease / Gingivitis, Teeth Grinding, Tooth Extraction. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1477649556. Appointment can be made via the phone number (712) 258-0501. He is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Timothy R. Kuntz, being an orthodontist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Timothy R. Kuntz.

  • Abscessed Tooth
  • Bleeding Gums
  • Braces
  • Cavity
  • Cosmetic Dentistry
  • Dental Bridges
  • Dental Crowns and Caps
  • Dental Emergency
  • Dental Exam and Cleaning
  • Dental Fillings and Repairs
  • Dental Implants
  • Dental Malocclusion
  • Dentin Hypersensitivity
  • Dentures
  • Gum Disease / Gingivitis
  • Invisalign
  • Laser
  • Lingual Braces
  • Loose Tooth
  • Oral Cancer Examination
  • Orthodontic Retainer
  • Palatal Expansion
  • Pericoronitis
  • Smile Makeover
  • Stained Teeth
  • Teeth Grinding
  • Teeth Whitening
  • Temporomandibular Joint Syndrome (TMJ)
  • Tooth Extraction
  • Toothache
  • Traumatic Dental Injury
  • Veneers

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Timothy R. Kuntz as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Dental plans

Delta Dental of Iowa

Network data as of Sep 12, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Delta Dental of Iowa plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Delta Dental PPO Plus Premier® Individual Choice - Preventive Plus PPO · High Delta Dental PPO and Delta Dental Premier Accepting new patients
Delta Dental PPO Plus Premier® Individual Choice - Platinum Plus PPO · High Delta Dental PPO and Delta Dental Premier Accepting new patients
Delta Dental PPO Plus Premier® Individual Choice -Preferred Plus PPO · High Delta Dental PPO and Delta Dental Premier Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Timothy R. Kuntz is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Payments received

Drug payment

3M Company $12
Align Technology $6

Other

Food and Beverage $19

Additional Specialities

  • Dentist

Affiliated practices

Wagner Kuntz & Grabouski
3021 Hamilton Boulevard
Sioux City, 51104 IA
(712) 258-0501

Looking for more Orthodontists?

Here are orthodontists in Iowa you may want to explore.

Dr. Jean Estelle Treder
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite A 414 10th Avenue Coralville, 52241, IA
Dr. Michael Stewart Hipp
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 4231 University Avenue Des Moines, 50311, IA
Dr. Brady A. Novak
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 2400 411 10th Street Southeast Cedar Rapids, 52403, IA
Dr. Richard D. Barrett
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 2 40 Northcrest Drive Council Bluffs, 51503, IA
Dr. William Harold Bausch
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3575 Jersey Ridge Road Davenport, 52807, IA
Dr. Alissa K. Tran
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 211 Northwest School Street Ankeny, 50023, IA
Dr. Marc S. Welge
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 203 1200 Valley West Drive West Des Moines, 50266, IA
Dr. Wendell R. Stuntz
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 2 40 Northcrest Drive Council Bluffs, 51503, IA
Dr. Oliver Lee Willham
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 100 7400 Fleur Drive Des Moines, 50321, IA
Dr. Bradley H. Jones
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 21 West 6th Street Spencer, 51301, IA

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Timothy R. Kuntz accept insurance?

Dr. Timothy R. Kuntz is listed in-network for 3 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Delta Dental of Iowa. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Does Dr. Timothy R. Kuntz have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Timothy R. Kuntz is affiliated with Wagner Kuntz & Grabouski.

Where can you meet with Dr. Timothy R. Kuntz?

Dr. Timothy R. Kuntz's office is located at 3012 Hamilton Boulevard in Sioux City, IA 51104.

What conditions does Dr. Timothy R. Kuntz treat?

Dr. Timothy R. Kuntz provides treatment for Abscessed Tooth, Cavity, Dental Malocclusion, Gum Disease / Gingivitis, Teeth Grinding, Tooth Extraction. For the full list see this list.